Privacy Policy


We understand that the details you provide us are private and personal, and we respect your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). It is important that you feel secure whenever you deal with us. It is also important that you understand how we protect your privacy, as well as how, when and where we may use your details. This Privacy Policy is our commitment to you for the treatment of your privacy. The MEDICAL REGISTER of AUSTRALIA (“MRA”) is subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act and we will protect and treat your personal information in accordance with those principles.

Data Collection

What information we collect and why

When you become a registered user of the The MEDICAL REGISTER of AUSTRALIA (“MRA”) website (Site), or shop online, we ask for your name, your email address, your mailing / shipping address, and in certain circumstances, your telephone number, address, or credit card details.

On the Site we invite you to:

  • register and shop with us on the Site;
  • select your contact preferences for notices from The MEDICAL REGISTER of AUSTRALIA (“MRA”) (whether by media, email, SMS, SMS voucher, mail or app notification);
  • subscribe to the The MEDICAL REGISTER of AUSTRALIA (“MRA”) email newsletters;

Use of your information

The information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods and services to you. While we do not generally disclose personal information to third parties, we may need to disclose personal information to persons who perform services for us to enable us to provide the goods and services to you (e.g. carriers). Those parties are required to comply with the Privacy Act. We will not use or disclose any personal information that we collect about you other than for the purpose for which you have given it to us, as set out in this Privacy Policy, or as disclosed to you at the time we collect the information. In the unlikely event that information will be disclosed or used for other purposes, we will take reasonable steps to obtain your prior consent.

We may also contact you about products and services in which we believe you may be interested. When we contact you in this manner without your prior consent, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of any further similar communications from us.

Privacy and the Site

If you visit the Site, we may also collect the following information during your visit:

  • the date and time you accessed each page on the Site;
  • the URL of any webpage from which you accessed the Site;


You will only be contacted by us if:

  • you register or become a member of The MEDICAL REGISTER of AUSTRALIA (“MRA”) via the Site;
  • you purchase a product or service via the Site, in which case we will send a purchase confirmation email or purchase confirmation SMS;
  • you register with The MEDICAL REGISTER of AUSTRALIA (“MRA”) to receive relevant information of our latest offers, current promotions and specials;
  • you request information about our services when you choose to contact us. Unless we receive your prior consent, you will not be added to a mailing list of any kind and will only receive e-mail in the matter that you have contacted us about; or
  • you provide your details when you complete our customer service survey.

Accessing information

You are entitled under the Privacy Act to access the information we hold about you. You may do this by contacting us. If a person makes an access request, we will need to validate their identity to ensure that we do not provide information to anyone who does not have the right to that information. If you believe that the personal information we hold on you is not accurate, complete or up to date, then you may ask us to amend it.

If you wish to correct or update your information, or raise any specific concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at any of the above addresses.


We always use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged on the Site. All data is stored on dedicated servers, located in Australia, using EVSSL encryption. The security of our visitors' information is of great importance to us, and we will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your details are protected.

We take great care with the information we hold about you. Our aim is to ensure that any details are securely protected from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will take reasonable care to make sure that we keep your information in an accurate, complete and up to date manner. When that information is no longer needed, it will be permanently destroyed or de-identified.

Whilst it is true that no system is ever completely secure, we believe the measures we have implemented provide appropriate protection.

You may be able to access external websites by clicking on links we may in the future provide on the Site. However, these websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures, and we expressly disclaim any loss or liability arising in relation to your access to, or any information you disclose on, those websites. You will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

If you have a complaint

We value our customers. We will always aim to be fair and responsive. If you have a complaint, you have the right to expect that we will handle it in a friendly and professional way. When we receive a complaint, we look on it as valuable feedback that may help us to improve the services we offer and to ensure your needs are met in a satisfactory and appropriate manner.

If you believe that we have breached our privacy obligations, or you have any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please contact our Privacy Officer on the telephone number or email address above.